Natural surfactants “made in USA” by our partner Protameen
Alkyl polyglycosides (APGs)
Alkyl polyglycosides (APGs) are a class of non-ionic surfactants widely used in a variety of cosmetic, personal care, household and industrial applications. They are biodegradable and plant-derived from sugars and plant oils. They are, mainly, used as cleansing agents and emulsifiers. They show great foam properties of the final product. With respect to their favorable environmental profile and excellent dermatological properties (mildness, in terms of skin irritation potential), APGs attract considerable interest.
Coco-glucoside is a mild vegetable-based non-ionic surfactant derived from coconut oil and glucose from corn. It is a mild cleanser used in cosmetic formularies including in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. It is recognized as a natural ingredient by the Natural Product Association.
Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic cleanser used in cosmetic formularies including in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. It is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for most hair types. Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol, which is obtained from coconut oil.
Lauryl glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant suitable for various cosmetic cleansing preparations, e.g. shower and bath preparations, liquid soaps, shampoos, toothpastes and cleansing wipes. Very mild to skin and mucus membranes, and offers synergistic effects with other surfactants that reduces irritation and improves foam quality.